Thomas the Dank Engine - Hummie | 10s5p | bbenclosure | 107s | 6374 | SR TKP | Tiller mounts | Riptide

A build thread! Hold on to your penis - this is going to detailed

This build is becoming quite popular/generic now and that’s because it’s damn beautiful. I’ve had a lot of questions about the pictures I’ve put up so here’s a build thread so that we can all own this amazing gathering of talent.

I had a lot of fun with this, I started ordering parts around August last year… esk8 cares not for your time constraints

First things first, choose a theme for your build:

20181119_200736

Shopping list:

20181119_200811

Deck: @Hummie single channel

Enclosure: @bigben single stack enclosure secured with m5 inserts and bolts with fender washers. I stole this enclosure straight out of Ben’s workshop before he had even had time to finish it properly :rofl: I had to resort to child labour.

20190223_120543

Mounts: A set of Psychotiller TKP mounts

Trucks: Surf Rodz 177mm TKP trucks back and front. Front axles 80mm and back axles 90mm

20181114_173348

Wheels: Using Torqueboards TB110, ABEC 107 and Bergmeister wheels from Haggy @riverside.rider depending on where I’m riding

20190415_001758

Battery: 10s5p 30Q pack built by a master with a small bestech bypass bms. It needs to be flexible because the deck is bouncy.

20181216_171357

ESC: Focbox Unity, I made little adapters so that I didn’t void the warranty and because I know it would piss Brian off.

20190102_220025

20190102_224752

20181219_132451

Motors: Maytech unsealed 6374 x 2

Pulleys: 3DServisas push fit pulleys for urethane, Bergmeister pulley for pneumatic and steel motor gears from @JLabs. 15/40 and 15/60.

20190406_151615

Belts: 285mm x 15mm continental belts for urethane. 350mm x 15mm for pneumatics. Top tip: don’t buy cheap belts.

Bushings: Riptide Krank Tall Barrel 93a board side and Riptide Krank Fatcone 93a road side from @Alphamail

Grip: Jessup grip tape - but I’ll use vicious next time because when I’m riding on the promenade and sea sand gets on the deck I lose grip on my feet and I can’t do sick 180 dick flips to woo the ladies.

Miscellaneous buys that add up to 7 million dolla

For axles I use 80mm M8 shoulder bolts on the front and 90mm on the back (with push fit pulleys on both the bergs and thane)

I keep my wheels, spacers and bearings together on the axle with the bolt through them all and spacers and shims in place with a m8 nut on the end for storage so it can’t all come apart. That way I can swap from thane to bergs in less than a minute and pop the other wheels away on the shelf, in my bag or simply hand them to my man-servant.

For spacers I just found a local place that sells 10mm ID 16mm OD allu spacers, they can be had online though for very little. Get 10mm long ones for most of the spacing at the back but some 30mm ones for your front axles are great because you only need one of them on each side.

20181103_201152

To shim you’ll need washers. 10mm ID 13mm OD 1mm thick like these - https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Aluminium-Flat-Washers-6mm-8mm-10mm-12mm-14mm-16mm-18mm-20mm-22mm-26mm/281770185167?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649 - Get shitloads of these!

Weather strip was used as a gasket and I used 2mm thick sheet foam inside the enclosure to reduce vibrations and keep everything tidy.

Bearings are these https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/10x22x6-Rubber-Sealed-Bearing-6900-2RS-10-Units-/142101569350 - There’s nothing better and they won’t break the bank.

There’s a grub screw in the hangar, take it out and throw it away. Vibrations from longer axles will cause it to scratch and mar the surface of the shoulder bolt and you won’t be able to get it out after ~100 miles. A bit of 290 loctite on the shoulder screw is all you need to keep the bolt in place.

Loctite everything! After about 20 miles I took everything apart to look at it (thanks for the tip @akhlut) and my bearing seat to hangar bolts were both backed out to the point where they were ruined and the thread was questionable. 290 on everything you might need to get out and 680 on your pulleys.

I chose not to drill any holes in my enclosure, taking a leaf out of @bigben’s book.I wanted to keep water ingress points to a minimum and not mount anything to to enclosure so that taking it off and working on it would be easy. Charge port is mounted on the side of the board and I roll to start with my unity, battery meter is my phone and I plan to extort one of @b264’s plug in meters from him as soon as I get some juicy ammunition.

Shoutouts to all the people who made the stuff I’m using, @mmaner for all the advice and useful threads, @Sender for his abs of steel and @DerelictRobot because no one else loves him.

Build images in no particular order, just a random collection. Trying belts, wheels, testing fitments and spacers.

20190223_112440

20190223_114705

20190215_231639

20181217_201717

20181223_152307

20181224_150709

timhead

20181224_205238

20181224_220023

20181224_205243

20181224_212526

20181226_115312

20181228_004747

20181228_152533

20181224_120829

138765

And finally, here she is in all her glory:

20190416_224755

20190216_210141

20190310_165801

20190223_175213

20190223_181823

41 Likes

Good work, looks real clean And I only looked at the photos, I assume the text is good too :yum:

8 Likes

giphy

14 Likes

I am curious how you accomplished this configuration as described

Got 2 extras? Friend is looking for them, or if you got 310s in that giant pile

Haha! Busted.
Come on Brent tell him how Ben did it.

1 Like

only brent, only fucking brent.

image

11 Likes

Be honest, is that my photoshopped Tim head? I know it well.

5 Likes

Hahaha i love the name! Well done @brenternet

1 Like

Hey I took the 30 seconds to cut that head out myself. 25 seconds of that was hysterical laughter because his face :ok_hand:

2 Likes

Oh you. I clearly listed them the wrong way aroud and there’s an 80% chance that’s not even thier names because I’m too lazy to check the pile for what went on or the reciepts for what I bought :call_me_hand:

20190425_020023

3 Likes

Good looking build brother, I especially like the humping dinosaurs (that adds like 20 kv or something right?) :grinning:

1 Like

Dinosaurs need love too Mike. You know what I mean :kissing_smiling_eyes:

4 Likes

I held on to it the entire time. Guess that means nice build dude. :wink:

2 Likes

Something looks really out of wack here but can you tell me if the bushing seat is parallel to the washer on the base plate? Did you also use a longer king pin to fit the TallBarrel roadside?

2 Likes

As the godfather @psychotiller says…

BASS TURD

:grinning::grinning:

5 Likes

The SR kingpin is actually pretty long. It is parallel, I initially used a normal barrell and found it to be too short.

I’d defer to your experience on it though and for the sake of others reading this in the future I’d better get it right. Want some more images?

It feels incredibly good to ride on, a significant improvement over the stock bushings in my opinion.

4 Likes

D8sg

1 Like

image

4 Likes

I was waiting for this guy to show up

2 Likes